Important Things about VISA

What kind of my visa?

  • Non-Immigrant Visa: is the only visa for foreigners temporarily staying in the kingdom. (see the list of visa types)

              There is no different in the validity of the visa whether it is a sticker or a stamp. The visa type and class is clearly stated on sticker or stamp, e.g. Non-Immigrant Visa Class B for Business, Class ED for Education and O for other purposes.

  • Tourist Visa (TR): upon arrival a stay of 60 days will be granted to whom entering Thailand as tourists.
  • Tourist Visa Exemption  entering Thailand for tourism purposes and will be permitted to stay for 30 or 90 days. (see the list of countries)
  • Visa on arrival: applying for visa at the immigration checkpoints for tourism purposes not exceeding 15 days and extension of stay is not allowed. (see the list of countries and Immigration Checkpoints)
  • For those who holding TR  Visa on arrival must contact Office of International Affairs immediately to change visa type to Non -Immigrant Visa Class ED .

      Note: For those who holding Non-Immigrant Visa Class B or O can not apply for visa change to Non-Immigrant Visa Class ED.

Misunderstanding of permission of stay!!!

      The date of validity indicates that the visa must be utilized by entering Thailand within the period. Then the holders will receive an initial stay of 90 days from the date of arrival.

What if my visa is going to expire?

      1 month before visa expired, please contact Office of International Affairs along with your passport and education evidences. To request for the letter from Chulalongkorn University for extension of stay.
      Documents Required

  • Application form (TM.7)
  • Copy of passport 
  • 1 passport photo (4 x 6 cm.) 
  • 1,900 Baht fee 
  • Requested letter for extension of stay from CU 
  • Education evidence

How to change my visa type?

      For person who does not hold Non-Immigrant Visa such as Tourist Visa, Transit Visa or etc. need to contact Office of International Affairs along with your passport and education evidences. To request for the letter from Chulalongkorn University for changing visa type.
      Documents required

  • Application form (TM.86) 
  • Copy of passport 
  • 1 passport photo (4 x 6 cm.) 
  • 2,000 Baht fee 
  • Requested letter from CU 
  • Education evidence

Can I go out of the country?

      Yes, you can but your visa will be canceled automatically once you leave the kingdom of Thailand unless you have contacted the immigration office to apply for Re-Entry Permit before you go. (1,000 baht per single or 3,800 baht per multiple)

Where to go?

      Immigration Bureau
      507 Soi SuanPlu, Sathon Tai Rd., Bangkok 10120
      Office hour: Mon-Fri 8:30 - 16:30Tel: 0-2287-3101 to 10